Sunday, November 4, 2012

Autumn Wallpaper Manicure

Hey everyone,

today I'm going to show you one of my favourite fall nail polishes and a matching fall manicure.

The nail polish is by Butter London and it's called British Racing Green. It is my favourite green nail polish because it is a deep dark green. The last time I had this polish on it chipped withing a few hours which was a real disappointment since they cost a little fortune.

Butter London British Racing Green

I really like this shade anyway because it is not a flat green but it has a very subtle shimmer to it. Looks very elegant. Also I tend to wear those almost black colors in autumn/winter a lot and with normal light this is one of those almost black shades.

Butter London British Racing Green


On top of my basecolor I stamped the image from Konad image plate m83 with essie nail polish Penny Talk from the Mirror Metallics limited edition.

Stamping with essie Penny Talk and Konad image plate m83

I really like the rose gold colour with the green. The essie polish always reminds me of leaves in autumn when they turn red and gold. I just love that.

Autumn Wallpaper Manicure

I sealed in the design with a fast drying topcoat. Since this is a wallpaper pattern I thought it would not fit to do an accent nail.

I hope you like the design. Which polishes do you prefer to wear in the autumn/winter season?

Thanks for reading. :)

Bye!

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Halloween

Hey everyone,

Halloween is right around the corner and I thought I might do a spooky Halloween manicure for this occasion.

I started off with my basecoat and I used the essence nail art peel off basecoat for this manicure because lately my nail polish starts chipping within no time. This really annoys me and I don't know what is causing the chipping since I am not really doing anything different than usual. Very weird. So if this starts chipping I can easily pull it off of my nails.

essence nail art peel off base coat

After my basecoat had enough time to dry through I polished one coat of 741 notice me! by p2 which is my all time favourite orange. One coat will do this time because it doesn't need to be as opaque since I will sponge another colour onto the edges.

p2 741 notice me

Before I started sponging I decided to do the stamping. I chose several image plates in advance and I wasn't sure if the images might all fit onto my nails the way I wanted to arrange them.
The image plates I used are from Bundle Monster BM04 (pinkie), BM13 (thumb), BM222 (ring finger), BM224 (all fingers except the thumb), BM213 (thumb), BM305 (middle finger) and from Shany SH02 (index finger). All images are stamped with Konad Special Nail Polish in black.

Bundle Monster and Shany image plates

After I stamped the images on my nails I took a make up sponge and sponged 554 my place or yours? first and then 500 eternal on the outer edges of my nail to give the images a spooky frame. Make sure to clean up your cuticles as you go because the longer you wait with cleaning off the excess polish the more time it has to dry and the harder it will get.

Sponging in purple and black


After that I took a rosewood stick (because I couldn't find my dotting tools) to fill in the eyes and mouth of the pumpkin and the windows of the haunted house with a yellow polish (little miss sunrise by essence). At the end I sealed the designs with a quick drying topcoat to add some shine and protect the design.

Finished Halloween Manicure


I hope you like the design. Have a happy Halloween and lots of fun.

See you next week. Bye :)

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Paisley

Hey girls,

I hope this is going to work now...

So sunday is almost over and I managed to do my nails just in time. So this is my sunday manicure.

I started with a basecoat to protect my natural nails. After that has completely dried I applied two coats of 04 iced latte by essence. It's one of the polishes from their nude glam series.

essence nude glam nail polish 04 iced latte

essence nude glam nail polish 04 iced latte

On top of that I stamped the paisley images from Bundle Monster image plate BM-321 on my accent nails and Konad image plate m64 on all the other nails with Konad Special Nail Polish in black.

image plates: Konad m64, Bundle Monster BM-321

I sealed the design with a fast drying topcoat. Unfortunately smudged the stamping a little bit.

essence quick dry topcoat

I wanted to go for a lace image but then I couldn't decide which one to use and changed my mind and settled for the paisley instead.

I've done a similar design with the Konad image before but it was much more colourful and a lot of work too. I used several different stamping polishes and I had to clean the image plates after each scrape which I usually don't do but it allowed me to rearrange the colours every time.

Konad m64

Konad m64


Looking back it was worth the work though. Looks much better than the black and nude. :D


In addition I want to mention that my camera is broken beyond repair and I have to get a new one. Since I don't know when that is going to happen I will keep using the phone on my camera. Meaning the camera on my phone.... xD
Please excuse if the photos are unfocused sometimes. I'm still struggling with it. ^^

Seems like editing worked now. Weird stuff... 

Anyways thanks for reading and see you soon. :)

What's going on????!?!

The weirdest thing happenes just now. O.o

I want to edit my post so I can upload it and the pictures just go apeshit and move around for no reason. I even deleted them to put them back in but there is still stuff moving around but there is nothing... I don't even know what is happening.

WHAT KIND OF SOURCERY IS THIS AND HOW CAN I MAKE IT STAHP???? T.T

Sunday, October 14, 2012

I am back

Hey guys,

after more than two months without any nail art and barely polishing my nails I finally return to my blog.

So this is what happened: I was absolutely not inspired to do anything with my nails. I didn't even feel like wearing nail polish and the few times I sat down to do something I ended up just putting everything away without even applying a basecoat. I figured it would be best just to wait until I feel like it again and give my nails a break until then.

For no particular reason I was really looking forward to the beginning of fall. I don't know why but I happen to really like this fall. So I polished my nails twice at the end of September/beginning of October and although I did a pretty sloppy job I liked the colors and the fact that my nails had some polish on them.

And today I got my first proper manicure and now I am able to present you my newest design. I actually just wanted to polish my nails but then I had a look at my image plates and I decided I should use them. It might not be my best work but I hope you enjoy it anyway.

At first I applied a basecoat to protect my nails from staining. Funny thing is since I didn't polish my nails they actually got whiter. Although I almost always use a basecoat they tend to stain a little bit and I don't know how to prevent that.

After the basecoat has dried completely I applied two coats of 691 can't get enough! by p2 which is a lovely deep red. And I think it's perfect for fall. (Also it is one of my new nail polishes.)

p2 691 can't get enough!

Then I added one layer of this flakey glitter top coat by essence (Night In Vegas) on my accent nails.

p2 691 can't get enough!, accent nails: essence special effect topper 01 night in vegas

And after I gave that some time to dry I decided to use some of my plates. I stamped with Bundle Monster image plate BM-323 which is from their third set and MASH image plate MASH-41.

Konad Special Nail Polish (black), BM-323, MASH-41 - daylight

I started with the thumbs and stamped the image with the roses first. After I realized they covered pretty much everything on the nail I decided I'd use another image for the ringfinger so the glitter will show up more. The image I used is the one on MASH-41. Maybe stamping with black polish wasn't the best idea since it doesn't really show up on the dark red nailpolish but I like it anyway. It's very subtle.

Finish off with a topcoat to protect the design and make it last longer and you're done.

Konad Special Nail Polish (black), BM-323, MASH-41 - artificial light


The camera I used is the one from my phone. I hope this will do until I get my other camera back. 

There is one more thing I want to inform you about. Since my lectures start tomorrow I'll be very busy soon. Nonetheless I try to post a new nail design once a week (most probably on the weekends).

Thanks for staying tuned and of course reading my post.

See you next time. :)

Monday, August 20, 2012

Look At The Baby

This is from my archive and I actually did not want to publish because I thought the time isn't right but now I will because it's cute. I made this for my baby cousin because I get all "Look at the babyyyyyyyy" when I see her because she is adorable!

The basecolour is free hugs by essence. If you want to see a swatch click here. You could use Lovie Dovie by Essie aswell or if the baby is a boy you could go for a green or blue basecolour.

Look at the baby manicure

I stamped with Konad Special Nail Polish in black and the image plates BM-307 from Bundle Monser, Fun2 image plate and Shany image plates SH01, SH04 and SH08.

I think the shoes are supposed to be ballerina shoes but now they are baby shoes. :D 

Hope you enjoyed this post although it's a short one. Thanks for reading. :)

Thursday, August 16, 2012

New Design

Hey girls,

I've been working on my blog design this morning and I think this is gonna be the final look now.

Also I have a new header! =D It was made for me by Lutz Scharf and if you are interested in his work visit his website: www.lutzscharf.de.

What do you think about the new design? Do you like it? Did you like the old one better? What do you think about the header?

Please let me know and leave a comment. :)

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

News: Broken Camera And Other Stuff

There are two things I want to tell you about.

First thing is that my camera is sort of broken. I'm gonna send it in and maybe get it repaired depending on how much money that will cost. Also since I don't know how long this will take I am looking for a substitute until my camera returns or I get a new one.

The other thing is that Cheeky started a two day worldwide pre-sale for their summer collection nail art image plates (free shipping as far as I know). That means you can order the new plates by now via their facebook page or their website. Don't forget to read the terms and conditions!

I thought about buying them and I think I really wanted them for some time but now I'm not so sure about it anymore. I mean there are some image plates with pretty awesome images on them but then again there are some I might hardly ever use if I use them at all. I don't know if that is worth almost 25 $. Not at the moment at least for me. I might change my mind about it though. Maybe some time.

So that's it for the moment. I hope I can return quickly with new manicures.

Laters, gators! ;)

Saturday, August 11, 2012

At the Zoo

Hey girls,

I'm gonna go on a trip to the zoo! =D (Yaaaaay!) I'm really looking forward to this and I thought I'd do a matching manicure for this event. So here it is:

Leopard-Print-Trip-To-The-Zoo Manicure with a cat

I usually don't like animal prints as I might have mentioned in my Tiger Paws manicure but I love cats (I love every kinda cat, I just wanna hug them all but I can't hug every cat... :3 ) and since I've done a tiger print I went for the leopard print. I think it's not a cheetah print because I think cheetahs only have spots or the spots are not filled in. Anyways so here is how it's done:

First apply a basecoat and let dry. After that polish one to two coats of your basecolour. I chose 111 english rose by essence which is either a reddish brown or a very antique pink. I really like the picture. :D

essence colour & go 111 english rose

After the basecolour has completely dried I stamped the leopard print on Konad image plate m57 with Konad Special Nail Polish in black on all of my nails except for the ringfinger which is my accent nail. I stamped the cat image on Mash-30 (by Mash Nails) on my accent nail also with Konad Special Polish in black. I fell in love with this image as soon as I saw it on my new plates and I was thinking about it all the time and about how I could use it.

Leopard Print: Konad m57; Cat: MASH Mash-30; Konad Special Nail Polish Black

And because I love bling bling and this is a leopard print I took a dotting tool to fill in the spots with Essie's Penny Talk which is a beautiful reddish gold.

Leopard Print filled with Essie's Penny Talk

I added some spots to the cat aswell but that is absolutely optional. I have it on my left hand but not on my right hand.

Leopard Kitteh with Spots

To finish off I sealed in the design with my gel-look topcoat by essence and that is about it.

Leopard-Print-Trip-To-The-Zoo Manicure with a cat

I hope you enjoyed today's manicure. As always if you have any questions (or something else to say) leave a comment below.

Thanks for reading. Bye. :)

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Metallic Chevron

Hey girls,

I had this in my folder for two days now without publishing and I just don't know why. I guess I did not find the time to write. ^^ But here it is now. I mentioned on my to do list that I wanted to do a chevron manicure (I think that is what this is called) and finally here it is.

I applied a basecoat first to protect my natural nails. Then I polished one coat of Essie's Nothing Else Metals from the Mirror Metallics limited edition on my nails. One coat turns out opaque. I just loooove this color. It's my favourite from the Mirror Metallics LE. I've never seen anything like this colour before. Unfortunately this colour emphasizes every unevenness on your nails. Love it anyway...

Essie Nothing Else Metals

I let that coat dry completely before going on to the next step which is taping the nail. I used this nail art tape which I bought on ebay but you could use regular scotch tape or masking tape aswell. Just make sure your basecolour is really dry. For the shape of the chevron I tried to find the "corners" on my cuticles (where the curved line merges into the straight at the sidewalls of my nails) and lined them up with a point in the middle of my nail. I hope you understand what I am trying to say. :D Press the tape on firmly. You don't want any polish to sneak underneath it.

Taped nails (with nail art tape) as a preparation for the chevron

If you use nail art tape you wanna be very careful. You need a very steady hand as the tape is very thin and the space you need to polish is very small. After polishing that small space give the polish a few seconds to set before you peel off the tape. I peeled it off from the top to the bottom meaning I started in the middle of the nail and pulled the tape off towards my cuticles. I thought this way is the smartest. ^^

For the chevron part I used essence c&g nail polish 122 chic reloaded. It's a very nice black duo-chrome polish with green and pink/purple in it. I thought this fits very well.

Chic Reloaded duo-chrome chevron on Nothing Else Metals

I just had the idea that you could create this by starting off with the darker colour and polish the whole nail with that first and then masking the chevron part and polishing the lighter colour above that. I mean instead of adding it like I did you could just leave that part of the nail "unpolished" with the second colour. I kinda have trouble expressing myself today... xD

Adding a layer of topcoat will even out the surface of your nail design and make it last longer.

Chic Reloaded duo-chrome chevron on Nothing Else Metals

The longer I look at this manicure the more I like it. I hope you like it too. ;)

As always if you have any questions please leave a comment below and I'll make sure to get back to you as soon as possible.

Thanks for reading. Bye. :)


P.S.: I'm sorry for the bad quality of the pictures... they looked okay on the camera but now they all seem to be overexposed. I picked out the best ones already. Next time I'll try to do this in daylight.

Monday, July 30, 2012

Hoot Hoot

Well well, look at me turning a bad nails day into a not so bad nails after all day. :D

I was just removing my Kiss Kiss manicure respectively the stamping and polished an additional coat onto the already existing ones since they got a little sheer after wiping my nails. I wanted to keep the colour because it is so nice. Also this was quicker than redoing all the nails all over again. :D

So again Hi, Society! by Catrice as a basecolour. Two coats turn out opaque.

Catrice Cruise Couture LE C01 - Hi, Society!

Then using my new Bundle Monster image plates I stamped the images with Konad special polish in black.

Left hand: Bundle Monster image plates BM-309 and BM-314

I sealed the design with my gel-look topcoat by essence which works great for stamped images.

Right hand: Bundle Monster image plates BM-309 and BM-314


I already tried this mani before in blue and white but somehow I did not like it. It appeared flamboyant to me. But here is my first attempt for you to see anyway. ^^

essence c&g 128 let's get lost, ringfinger: essence c&g 129 the boy next door

essence nail art stampy polish white, BM-309

Somehow I am surprised by how different those two manis look although this is not surprising at all. :D

Aren't those owls just adorable?! I love them they are sooo cute. ^^

It makes me very happy that I could turn the failed manicure from before around into a success. :D

So thanks for reading me again. ^^ See you next time. :)

PS: I totally hate it when you write a blogpost in this post editor thingy and then you see the preview and the layout looks nothing like in the post you created with the arrangement of the text and posts and stuff like that... I am SO annoyed right now. This happens way too often. And it won't go away until you publish and edit the post... :/  Well at least NOW it looks neat. ^^

2nd Award

So guess what! :D I was given an award (again). This award was already given to me some days ago but someone else thought of me aswell. It was Sanni from Colourful Box.

I <3 your blog. award the second

It is so nice that other people appreciate your work and I am so happy that she thought of me. I wish I had found her blog adress when I was looking for people to tag.

It's almost ridiculous how happy I am about other people following me and/or being interested in what I have to write and/or show.

So thanks to all my followers for your time spend on my blog. I hope I can keep you interested. ^^

Edit: Look at me making grammatical errors in public. :D I just learned that I cannot be awarded because that verb is transitive. So I changed it. I hope it's correct now. ^^

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Kiss Kiss

I wanted to do this design for some time now and now that I did it it kinda disappoints me because it does not look the way I imagined it. And I don't know what the problem is. So here I am sharing my bad nail day with you. ^^

The basecolour is Hi, Society! by Catrice. It was on sale some time ago and since I didn't have a peachy polish back then I bought it. Here are impressions in daylight and in artificial light. 

Catrice Cruise Couture LE C01 - Hi, Society!, artificial light

There is a liiittle shimmer in this colour but you almost can't see it. 

Catrice Cruise Couture LE C01 - Hi, Society!, day light

 I think this is just a little too messy for my taste. I like my nails to look pretty much all the same.

Bundle Monster BM-303, MJ image plate, Cheeky CH 17 + CH29

Accents are okay, accents looking different are also fine but every nail looking different is just too much even if they are all the same topic. At least in this case. ^^ 

Bundle Monster BM-303, MJ image plate, Cheeky CH 17

Love the basecolor though. :D

Let me know what you think. If you have any questions please leave a comment aswell. ^^

Thanks for reading. Bye. :)

Friday, July 27, 2012

Into Blue

Lately I am totally into blue nail polishes. Maybe it's because of the new essence colour&go polishes I got but who knows. So I was playing around with some polish the other day and this is the result: a blue gradient or ombre nails. I really don't know how to call it. I only know this style as gradient nails but I read that they are called ombre nails aswell.

Clockwise starting from index finger: 127 i love bad boys, 128 let's get lost 129 the boy next door, 126 date in the moonlight, 53 you belong to me, all colour & go polishes by essence






















I like the gradient with several colours over the single nail more than the gradient over all five nails. Although it is a good way to use more nail polishes at once. :D

I wondered if there was an easier way to create a gradient with several colours on one nail than with a make up sponge. And with that thought in mind I came across Bundle Monster image plate BM-301.
Since I don't have stamping polishes in different shades of blue I decided to give it a try with regular polish. To my surprise it worked pretty well. But I decided to try it out on one nail first before I have to overdo all my nails.

Basecolour: essence colour&go 53 you belong to me

First layer: essence colour&go 127 i love bad boys

Second layer: essence colour&go 128 let's get lost

Third layer: essence colour&go 129 the boy next door

Fourth layer: essence colour&go 126 date in the moonlight

When I noticed that this way to create a gradient went well I decided to do this on my other nails aswell.

Basecolour: essence colour&go 53 you belong to me

Blue gradient nails with BM-301

Does not look too bad, does it? It sure does not make such a mess like the make up sponge method although the gradient is not that smooth.

And now I wonder what I could do with this now... ^^

1st Award

I won my first award! =D Didn't even know I was nominated... 8)

It was given to me by Sarah from Purple Sensations.

I <3 your blog. Award

This award is given to bloggers with 200 or less followers to appreciate their work and blogs and make them more known. It is supposed to be forwarded to five other bloggers with also 200 or less followers.

Sarah, thank you for giving me this award and also thanks to all my readers for following me! :)

I don't know any bloggers except for those who follow me. So I will forward this award to some of them.

Gänseblümchen and her blog My Nailfashion
Nicha and her blog Nicha's Welt
Pink Moments and her blog Meine kleine heile Welt


Unfortunately it's not exactly five people but I hope it will do anyway.

Thanks for reading. :)

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Tendrils On Caramel

I feel like I have not blogged properly for some time now. This is why I have another nail art for you today. It is simple but nonetheless very pretty and elegant. 

I started off with a basecoat to protect my nails. Then I applied two coats of 123 1000 miles away by essence to make it opaque. I loooove this colour. It reminds me of caramel. I'm so into nude and earthy colours and I don't know why. 

essence colour & go 123 1000 miles away

After the basecolour has dried completely I stamped the shown design using Bundle Monster image plate BM-309 with Konad Special Nail Polish in black.

essence 123 1000 miles away, Bundle Monster image plate BM-309, Konad Special Polish black

On my pinkie finger I applied the quick dry topcoat by essence. I used to love this as a topcoat for stamped nail arts but it seems like I changed my mind about it. It totally smudged the design and it was so runny it almost got away from me. I could not handle it and now I will use it as a basecoat instead.

Tendrils on caramel, artificial light

That's the reason why I used the gel-look topcoat by essence for my other nails and for stamped nail arts in general. I like the thick texture and the soft brush. This makes it almost impossible to smudge the design. The topcoat blends all colours together and adds a beautiful shine to the manicure.

Tendrils on caramel, artificial light

The design does not have a chiral pair so you have the same design on all your nails. It's not that sad but I would have liked the matching pair.

I hope you like today's manicure. If you have any questions please leave a comment below and I will make sure to get back to you.

Thanks for reading. See you next time. :)